CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 860470

Mr. Thomas R. Ruddy, Director
Market Research
SOVTECH, Inc.
1250 Connecticut Avenue, N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Russia.

Dear Mr. Ruddy:

In your letter of February 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five wrist watches manufactured by Poljot Watch Company Foreign Trade Corp., Russia. The submitted samples are battery-powered quartz analog wrist watches, without wrist bands, and containing movements with six or seven jewels. The batteries are made in the U. S. and will be imported with the watches. Style numbers 6446450, 6458439, 6613401 and 6968334 have gold-plated cases. Style number 6661456 has a chrome-plated case.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 6446450, 6458439, 6613401 and 6968334 will be 9102.11.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: other: other: with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be $2.90 each plus 45% on the case plus 35% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 35% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for style number 6661456 will be 9102.11.95, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be $2.70 each plus 45% on the case plus 35% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 35% on the battery.

As indicated above, these watches will be imported without straps, bands or bracelets, therefore the 35% duty will not apply.

The U. S.-made batteries will be exempt from duty under subheading 9801.00.35, HTS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad...other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport